, one of the leading technology and innovation development institutions in Armenia, is seeking a highly motivated Business Development Manager to support the expansion and implementation of strategic initiatives across the high-tech, education, and science ecosystems.
Gyumri Project: Regional SME Incubation Cluster in Gyumri
On March 28, 2008, the Minister of Trade and Economic Development, Nerses Yeritsyan, and a team comprising representatives from EIF, Ministry of Trade, Viasphere Technopark, CAPS/USAID, SME Development Agency, and various media agencies visited the city of Gyumri.
The objective of this visit was to meet private businesses, regional authorities, and universities to discuss the new development program that aims at establishing a regional SME business incubation cluster in Gyumri. The cluster will include a modern incubation facility with business services to tenants, training laboratories with local universities targeting students and specialists from the workforce, R&D support grants to promote advanced technical research and product development in the region, start-up formation, and development support through grants and seed stage investments.
The project is implemented by the Government of Armenia in partnership with EIF, Armenian universities, donors, and several multinational IT companies operating in Armenia.